Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Is a list of people that one strongly dislikes (hates) that expresses solely the opinions of that person that is published on the internet considered libel? There would be no false information, just the reasons that said person does not like a person on the list.

Asked on 2/04/10, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.

Whether or not it is defamation is not the issue. The issue is whether the person you defamed is rich. It typically costs at least $50-75K to prosecute a defamation claim and attorneys never take these cases on a contingency fee. If the answer is yes, then you have cause for concern. If the answer is no fuggetaboutit.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/10, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York