Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was a passenger in a car that my soon to be ex husband was driving, insurance under his name, can I claim personal injury against his insurance

Asked on 10/13/11, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.

In New York State, if you are still married, you should be entitled to the no-fault benefits under his policy, you cannot claim bodily injury benefits if your husband is at fault. Feel free to contact our office at 1-877-937-3885 for no-obligation consultation.

Tanya Gendelman, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/11, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York