Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Slip fell on black ice in front of store do I need a police report to file suit


Asked on 1/14/15, 7:46 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

David Owens, Esq. Molod, Spitz & DeSantis

You do not need to file a police report to file a lawsuit. Kindly contact me for a free consultation to discuss this matter and those steps you need to take to protect your rights.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/15, 7:49 am


Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

It's not a good idea to file suit yourself as the defense attorney is likely to out maneuver you very early on. Retaining a personal injury attorney does not cost any money We get paid only if you get paid.

If you were injured give me a call ASAP.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/15, 7:52 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,

No, however witnesses are extremely important.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/15, 8:02 am
Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.

As outlined above, you do not need a police accident report. However, if you called 911 and EMS responded to the scene then that is a big boost. They can put you at the location and time when you allege the accident happened. Also, I suggest you take photographs of the location where you fell ASAP (assuming the ice has not melted or been cleaned). Use a newspaper and place it on the ground near the area where you fell so that a date can be placed to the photograph taken. Have you made contact with the store to let them know you fell there? They may have (although unlikely) also filed a report (assuming they are a big store - i.e. Macy's). There are lots of other nuances that you MUST follow and traps you MUST NOT fall into in order to have a chance to recover compensation. Do NOT speak to anyone at the store, their insurance company, etc. They do NOT have your best interest at heart.

For an absolutely FREE consultation and to discuss your rights and responsibilities please contact me at 347-702-4133 or by email at [email protected]

Yours truly,

Michael Krigsfeld, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/15, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York