Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I have an apartment for rent in Westchester NY through a realtor. There is a no pet policy. The prospective tenant wrote on her application that she has a cat. She is on section 8, which I don't know is relevant or not. Now my realtor is telling me the tenants realtor told her that she is going to try and find a home for the cat. Here is my question,

Can the prospective tenant be eliminated on the basis that she wrote she had an animal (14yr old cat) on her application?

My realtor is worried about being sued and I feel as though she is trying to talk me into accepting this tenant. I don't believe she would get rid of her cat, but does that even matter if she wrote it on her application? And, can I fire my realtor as I don't believe she is handling this as she should. HELP. Thank you.

Asked on 2/16/18, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't practice landlord-tenant law. I agree I think the realtor is making a mountain out of a molehill and I would get rid of her and just ignore the prospective tenant. Hopefully a landlord-tenant lawyer will add a reply to your question.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York