Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My boyfriend, 70, and I ,50 moved in together. He got a VA mortgage loan and his name only on the deed because the mortgage lawyer told us to wait a little bit. Now it's been a 1 1/2 years and I am considering adding my name on the deed so if he dies then I would have say in our home. But I am nervous about adding my name because I don't know if I would be able to afford it by myself as I don't work and he is retired and has a VA pension income. I don't know how this works, if I do I continue paying on his VA mortgage or would I have to refinance? In your opinion is it a good idea or bad idea to add my name to the deed? Thanks.

Asked on 4/12/19, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Have you considered getting married? You’ll have to call the folks at the veterans administration to see if you would be entitled to any of his pension if he dies first and vice versa with Social Security he might be entitled to your Social Security income. You really need to work with a financial planner and a lawyer to get this situation straightened out. Do you each have your estate planning documents in order? Of course your boyfriend must agree to adding your name to the deed; there are more questions to be answered here before you can obtain the correct legal advice.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/12/19, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York