Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I closed on my home in Westchester NY,on 2/22/17 and before moving in my personal contractor notice the Main Gas was leaking from the oven and the meter. Con Ed turned it off now I have ot pay to repair and return service. it was told to me that the line was patched so the owner was aware of this and didn't disclose it at closing. Can I sue? or what do I do

Asked on 4/14/17, 9:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Martin Posner Law Office of Martin L. Posner

You would have received a $500 credit at closing or a property disclosure. If you received the credit it would have been up to your inspector to discover the problem. Otherwise you have no grounds to sue. You should look at your inspection report and/or look at your closing statement regarding the credit. If you received the property report and it didn't disclose you may have grounds to sue.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/17, 11:44 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Those don't sound like very expensive repairs. Just pay for the repairs and forget about it. What goes around comes around; the sellers will pay for it eventually in some other way

Read more
Answered on 4/14/17, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York