Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

We own a commercial building in New York with a narrow right of way behind it. Can we legally park a car in the right of way so we can access the back of our business?

Asked on 12/15/18, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Do you mean like use the narrow part as a permanent parking lot for your employees or loading trucks? Who owns the right of way? The utility company? If you’re going to stop a truck there to load and unload you’re not going to have a problem. If you make it a permanent part of your business then you might have a problem depending on how narrow is the right of way and whether they complain or not. As long as you’re not interfering with the right of way I don’t see how you’re going to have a problem; it’s your property. That being said, this is not my specialty area of the law so take it for what it’s worth.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 12/15/18, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York