Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I own a co-op, I have insurance and there is a 3rd party security co. that drives the property. My back sliding glass door was broken. I live in upper unit with a deck.. there is no sign of wear and tear as windows and doors are less then 5 yrs old. I believe it was vandelism. Am i responsable for the replacement or is the co-op because they do employ 3rd party security co?

Asked on 9/12/12, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Mitchell Law Offices of Laurence Kramer, PLLC

Unfortunately, unless you can prove that the broken glass door was the direct result of the security company's intentional actions or inactions (negligence), that security company will not likely be held responsible for the the glass door even if it was a result of vandalism. Additionally, even though the security company was hired by the cooperative, it would be under the capacity of an independent contractor relationship. The cooperative would only be liable for damages caused by its employees.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/12, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York