Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My father died without a will in 2010. I received a letter from the dept. of social services that there was a $38,000 bill for medical services furnished by them and they placed a lien of the property that he owned at the time of his death. Now, ten years later, they are starting proceedings to sell that property to repay the debt. My question is this, can they legally claim repayment of these bills ten years later? There has been no correspondence from them in that time regarding this debt. I now have 30 days to pay them or they will sell the property.

Asked on 11/06/20, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Is the property still in his name?

Read more
Answered on 11/06/20, 9:11 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes it's possible they can recover all or part of the bill. Make an appointment with a lawyer as soon as possible and bring all the papers, including whatever papers you still have concerning dad's death and the property, so the lawyer can examine the documents and give you proper advice. This isn't a situation where you can figure out a solution by email.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/20, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York