Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My father expired in 2011 he has a house from his self acquired income, write a will (unregistered) in his single son name, I have 3 sister all are married.My mother is living with me at the same place after the death of my father. witnesses are our neighbors, now my mother and two daughters are demanding money and they influenced the witnesses also.

Now what should I do, will is with me.


Asked on 6/07/12, 5:02 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

You should be probating the will.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 5:16 am


Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law

Hire an attorney to probate the will.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 5:34 am
Thomas Sirianni The Law Office of Thomas A. Sirianni

Thank you for submitting your question. In order to advise you regarding your issue, I will need more detailed information. Please feel free to give me a call anytime on my cell at 516-314-1343 so that we can discuss the particulars regarding your inquiry.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Tommy A. Sirianni, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 8:09 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

If the Will is capable of being probated, it should be probated and it will start to resolve the problem. I anticipate that the probate will be contested and the questions involved will require Court hearings and a determination. This conclusion is based upon the simple facts presented and more facts are needed for a complete response, since additional and/or different facts could change the response. This is a response to an Internet question and the reply is based solely on the facts presented, and if additional facts were presented they could change the conclusion. The response is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 8:41 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire

The Will needs to be examined to see if it meets the requirements for probate.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York