Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

can I grant a life estate on my home if I still have a mortgage?

Asked on 2/28/18, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

What do you mean by "granting a life estate?" I'm not sure I follow.

Typically mom or dad will transfer their home to a child, and RETAIN for themselves a life estate, so that at death the deed is held outright in the child's name. Is that what you mean?

Read more
Answered on 2/28/18, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York