Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

does a life tenant have to pay the taxes on the property he gave to his step grandchildren for ever

Asked on 8/08/17, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Typically, yes, a life tenant must pay all obligations of the property for the term of their tenancy. As a practical matter, this can be a real problem, as you've found out, because if the life tenant does not pay the taxes, the property can be foreclosed on and the grandchildren lose out. Same situation if the life tenant lets the property fall into disrepair. Tough situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/17, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York