Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I have lived in my house since 2004. When I bought the property there was an easement for my back neighbors and contract already in place between former owners and rear neighbors. The rear neighbors abandoned the property and the town took it for non payment of taxes. The house was abandoned for over 10 years. The town auctioned it off and the new owners think they own the easement. I told them we need to discuss a new contract but was almost assaulted and the police just left. My question is can I terminate the easement

Asked on 4/30/20, 12:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

It depends on the type of easement and what it is used for.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 1:47 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It's an interesting question, but not in my field of law. I don't understand what you mean "there was an easement for my back neighbors.? Easement for what? What do you mean "contract already in place"? I don't understand what's going on here. You see to see a real estate lawyer to look at the survey and deed and figure out what's going on and advise you on the best course of action. Don't delay.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York