Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I loaned a friend $20,000 for a downpayment and also co signed for them. I have the check in writing but there was never a pay back date since I wanted her to get some wiggle room. Can I put a lien on her house?

Asked on 10/05/18, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No. It's too late for that. Obviously you already know you should have gotten the repayment terms settled up front. I understand you wanted to save some money up front by doing this without a lawyer. However now it's going to cost you more to get this fixed.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/18, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York