Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Hi Ma'am/Sir,

Please give me an advice, what if the board of directors decided and approved to increase the monthly association dues according to the right expenses but the other homeowners unwilling for the increment of association dues.

Do they have the rights to break or unfollow the board resolution in increasing monthly dues? or they can file a case against the board?

Hoping for your response.

Thank you, more power and God bless

Asked on 9/14/18, 11:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

When you purchased your home in the community you agreed to abide by the rules of the association, which include that the Board of Directors can raise the dues. It's unlike you have any legal recourse against the Board of Directors, but you can move to another community.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/18, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York