Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My mother and I are listed on a mortgage for s property in NY and my spouse is listed as non vested does she have any rights to the property.

Asked on 3/27/19, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It's the deed to the property which controls ownership, not the mortgage, which is the loan. Your spouse may also have "rights" to the property in other situations, such as divorce. I'm not sure what's going on here and so I'm not going to give you a firm answer. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/19, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York