Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

NY illegal apartment, DOB issued immediate vacate, can I sue my landlord? Lost everything including my pets. Queens County NY

Asked on 1/07/18, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Well in the United States anyone can sue anyone else. More or less. So you can definitely start a lawsuit against your landlord. Whether or not you have a good case depends on a lot of different factors which we can't really go through by email.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/18, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York