Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Pipe burst in building control room and flooded our basement, is owner/management responsible for damages?We don't have renters' insurance and management company told us that owner's insurance does not cover tenant property damages. We had a leak in our downstairs bathroom 2 days prior to burst pipe and notified the super about it. He told us he wasn't going to be able to come for 3 days. We don't know for sure if our leak was related but could have been. Nobody could access the room where the pipe flooded except management. We also notified the super during the flooding when the water was at a few inches but he wasn't able to get into the room to shut off pipes and had me call the fire department. By the time they arrived the water was at about 3 feet and much damage had been done. Lease states that landlord not responsible for accidental damage but is responsible for negligence. Curious if there is a legal recourse available to recover for damaged property.

Asked on 1/19/18, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's not my area of law practice. However if I were in your shoes I wouldn't rely on what the management company says. No way.

And get yourself some renter's insurance; it's so inexpensive, especially if you buy from your auto insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/18, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York