Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

If a real estate listing agreement is signed first by the listing agent and then transmitted to the seller for his signature and the seller makes unauthorized changes to it before signing it and sending it back, is that listing agreement now null and void?

Asked on 1/29/19, 1:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly

There is no contract. The contract that broker signed was an offer. Seller by making changes, made a counteroffer, which is a rejection. As a matter of good practice, you should send a notice by regular and certified mail, saying that you reject his counter, and that there is no agreement

And thank your lucky stars you don't have to sell this one.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/19, 2:56 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC


Read more
Answered on 1/29/19, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York