Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My real estate rental property was taken by the bank and sold at auction in January 2020. as of that date I no longer to take care of the home.

But in Feb there must of been a violation and I am being sued for no heat. How can I get info on the auction? was I

suppose to continue running the property?

Asked on 3/31/20, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Unfortunately it's going to take a lot of time and effort to unravel this situation. You have to go down to the county clerk's office and figure out where deeds are recorded and foreclosures handled, and wait on one line and another line and another line and go from one office to another to another to another. Or you can try to figure out how to use the city's online property records database, which will probably take just as long.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/20, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York