Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

How to retrieve my discarded stuff as my university administration threw my stuff illegally?

I am Shruti, an international student at a US university (NY). I have been staying at the university dorms for the last three semesters (Fall 2019, Spring 2020 & Summer 2020). In March 2020, I came back to India and for spring break and got stuck here due to global lockdown due to COVID. I have been paying for the rent as I left all my stuff in my dorm room. Two days ago on 08/13, I sent a storage company to pick my stuff as I was planning to move out of the dorms. The movers called me and gave me the shock of my life that none of my stuff is in my dorm room. Immediately, I received an email from the university administration that my room was by mistake reported for cleaning and everything is discarded. I had so many original documents- transcripts/degrees. I emailed them that if they can at least provide me with the important files that contain my original transcripts for my entire education journey. They said they don't have it. Can you please advise how to move forward? I literally have lost all my stuff including all my original transcripts/ degrees etc.



Asked on 8/14/20, 3:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That is a very sad story. I feel very badly for you. It took me many, many months to replace my school transcripts and other documents.

If your property was thrown out I don't see how you can get back any of your documents. You may have recourse for the cost of obtaining certified copies of the documents which were discarded. I suggest you hire a New York lawyer to look into this matter for you and get some recourse from the University, if this is an issue which is very important to you.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/20, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York