Legal Question in Securities Law in New York

I was arrested for shoplifting and they told me it was a misdemeanor. No alarms went off and i was far out of the store when 2 men stopped me and asked me if i had stolen something. I told them yes and was then later arrested. I have an appearance date in 2 days. What should I do/ be prepared for?

Asked on 2/11/14, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

This is a serious matter and you should immediately retain a criminal defense attorney. Based on the circumstances you described, an attorney may possibly be able to dismiss the case. A colleague of mine is a terrific criminal defense attorney and an ex prosecutor and I can refer you to him.

Feel free to write to me at: romanlaw (at) lawyer (dot) com and I will forward you his contact info.

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/14, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in New York