Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

Is it considered sexual harassment to say that you love a person but you do not want to have sex or have any sexual relationship with the employee?

Asked on 8/24/10, 6:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

It would not be appropriate to make any such statements to someone in a workplace environment and such behavior could rise to the level of sexual harassment and certainly to a claim of a hostile work environment. If someone is making these statements to you and you have reported it to human resources (if one exists where you work) and they have failed to take action, you should contact counsel. Chris Brennan in our office (212-319-7600) would handle these types of cases. If you are the one making or considering making such statements I would recommend against it.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/10, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York