Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

Boost Mobile asking personal questions

In order to use a credit card to reboost from online, Boost mobile states (on their site):

***You'll probably be asked to answer some questions to verify that you're the owner of the credit card. They may sound like personal questions, but they're taken from public records (such as county or city records) and only you would know the answers.*****

If this is *public* information, I should be able to get access to it, right??

If you have to *pay* for this info (ie..a people find site), does that mean it's *not* public???

I need to know this before I call them, or before I inquire at the FCC about this.

Thank you.

Asked on 2/13/08, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Boost Mobile asking personal questions

The availability of for-a-fee services that give access to public information does not mean that the information they provide is not public. It simply means that they are doing the leg work for their clients (assembling the public information) and providing it to them (the reports containing the public information). And, to answer your first question, you can get access to any public information: that is the essence of "public" information.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/08, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York