Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

Use of name without permission- Illegal?

My name was used on a website without permission. I emailed the webmaster to have my name removed. He emailed me back a nasty email telling me he would post my email to him on his site and send it to my boss and to the NY times. I just want my name removed from the internet! Are there any ways I can get this man to remove my name? Your help if GREATLY appreciated.

Asked on 5/10/03, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Use of name without permission- Illegal?

You haven't provided enough facts to determine what your rights are in this situation. It seems you sent the master of this web site some information...was it marked confidential? Is he/she acting contrary to past practice in this regard? Are you, within the ambit of this site's content, possibly considered a "public figure?" These are some of the questions I'd like to ask. Also, why your boss? The nature of the communication is possibly very key to answering your question.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/03, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York