Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

Old telephone bill on collection

Phone was disconnected in 1996 and verizon sold the information to a collection agency who are now trying to get me to pay the bill. This phone was under my name however I seperated from wife in 1994 and she apparantly continued to use it and then rang up a bill and then had the # disconnected. Am I am responsible for this after all these years I have not lived in NY for the last 8 or 9 years

Asked on 7/30/07, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Old telephone bill on collection

The claim may be time-barred due to NYS's 6-year statute on contracts. However, assuming it is not, you are responsible though you may seek a claim against your ex for the portion dealing w/ her use of the phone.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/07, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York