Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

Text messaging data rights

What are the rights of an account holder to receive a transcript of the text messaging data sent from their phone? What legal action is available to receive this information?

Asked on 11/08/06, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Text messaging data rights

The answer is determined by the terms of service provided by your carrier. You need to check this to answer your question.

Who is your carrier? When did you sign up? What are the dates of the SMS threads you want to retrieve? All of these will be helpful.

The question itself is of some interest given privacy issues.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/06, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York