Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

am co-administrator and co beneficiary to my late parents estate. We hired an attorney to assist us . Everything has been sold. We are now in probate. Ive asked for an accounting of the estates debts and credits. My question is when exactly is the attorney suppose to send me a copy? After the estate is finalized or before? Isn't it my right to be able to see what the estate owes in case I want or need to dispute a charge before hand ? Our lawyer wont give me a straight answer.

Asked on 1/27/19, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You should go see the lawyer face to face and explain your frustration at not having a clear sense of what is going on with the estate. If you are not satisfied with open communication then you need to speak with another lawyer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/19, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York