Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

an executor (brother) sent me an eviction letter re my residing in my mother's house. I have lived with my mother for 20 years and helped her when she became diabled. her will leaves the house to me and 4 others (children). I am not aware of any defined time limit that would result in an eviction letter ( and my mother would not agree to it). she died in late march 2016. I offered to buy the house just recently. the executor rejected it and then I received the letter. it's an unfriendly surprise and I need more time than is presented to move. I don't see how a letter like that could be processed without discussing the particulars of what is eviction time not to mention what is behind an executor's intent. someone is not of adequate substance about a family beneficiary. what can I do?

Asked on 12/17/17, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a terrible situation. It seems to me that the executor is acting properly. I can't see the letter so I can't say anything about that. Find yourself a new living situation. Your brother and sisters want to sell the house. That's it.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/17, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York