Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I am the executor of my Mother's estate, and my sister was the P.O.A. She closed out my Mother's checking account and refuses to give me bank statement showing the assets of the account. She also refuses to give me the contents of my Mother's estate, material stuff. The will states certain items for individuals in the family including me and all bank accounts to be divided equally between my sister and me. How do I obtain the stuff from her? She also refuses to pay her half on the remaining cost for the Funeral and other bills. She said that I am responsible to pay because I am the Executor.

Asked on 2/04/18, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your mom.

Go to the bank for the account statements; you’re entitled to them as executor of the estate. You’ll have to begin a turnover proceeding to get the personal property from your sister, or the money she took from the account. You don’t say how the estate is supposed to be divided. You get reimbursed fully from mom’s Estate for the money you paid for her funeral and whatever else you paid out of pocket.

My condolences on the loss of your mom.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/18, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York