Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father died in July leaving 6 surviving daughters and no spouse. How do I find a will? He has property in NY

Asked on 3/08/18, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Go through your father's papers and look for the will. And look through his checkbook for the last ten years, as far back as you can, and see if he ever wrote a check to a lawyer. Call the lawyer and see if they prepared a will for your father.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/18, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York