Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father died six months ago, My sister did not provide me with a copy of the will. She claims she is executor and my father left everything to her. My father lived in New York state.

Since I was not mentioned, she says she need not send me a copy of the will, is this accurate?


Asked on 5/09/18, 8:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Something is wrong and you should see a lawyer right away to make sure your rights are protected. You are supposed to get a copy of the Will and other documents. You have to see a lawyer asap.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/18, 9:54 am


Tracy Field Law Offices of Tracy R. Field PLLC

Based on the information you provided it may be possible for you to compel your sister to produce the will in court. You should consult with an attorney to determine your rights regarding the will.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/18, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York