Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father died 11/6/20 in New York. Asked the trustees for copy of the will. Was told it doesn't have to be given until done with probate. Are we (the beneficiaries entitled to a copy of the will and the trust?

Asked on 12/21/20, 7:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

When the will is filed for probate you can obtain a copy from the court. If you are concerned about the trust, you can obtain a court order to obtain a copy.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/20, 6:27 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

Whomever told you that you are not entitled to a copy of the Will gave you wrong information. The probate process cannot go forward until you sign a "Waiver and Consent," or are served with a Citation. Both of those are opportunities to get a copy of the Will. I recommend that you call a lawyer.

Once again, I am sorry for your loss.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/20, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York