Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My husband's mother passed away and she didn't have a will. She was married to my husband's step dad. How would that work if she didn't have a will?

Asked on 5/18/18, 6:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Your husband's mom and step-dad may have had their accounts and house in joint name so all jointly held property goes to step-dad. And then your mom may have had beneficiary's on her IRA or other retirement accounts or investment accounts. If she didn't, then those accounts fall into her estate. Then from the estate, the first $50,000 goes to step-dad. And then after that all the rest is divided one-half to her husband, and one-half to your husband and his brothers and sisters, if there are any.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/18, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York