Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

What are the legal procedures (options) on an estate in NY state if there are 7 beneficiaries and all but one has signed off, and that person is not responding? Can we separate the proceeds into 7 parts and just escrow the person that is not responding? If so, what procedure do we need to follow?

Asked on 1/26/18, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Has someone in the family been appointed as Executor or Administrator already? I don't think so, because that can't happen without the court getting jurisdiction over the one person who hasn't signed the waiver. If they don't sign the waiver, then they have to be served with a Citation. I think there are probably some facts here which you're not including with your question. I'll give you a few minutes of free time if you call, but only a few minutes.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/18, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York