Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

hello so i live in NYS. i have had a trustfund and i finally hit the age for it to break 1 month ago and i still haven't heard anything. so my question is once the beneficiary turns of age (me) for my trust to break what has to happen and how long untill i get my money? just confused because my other family member who had the same will and trust said when she was of age she didnt have to go to court but my trustee says i have to and it just seems like its taking too much time especially since now i am of age for the money??? please help

Asked on 5/28/20, 10:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

I would have to read trust agreement to comment.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/20, 12:50 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

There's no way to answer your question without seeing the trust. These are sometimes simple to understand, and sometimes they're complicated with many provisions. The trustee is obligated to carry out his or her duties as defined by the trust, so there is something going on here which needs a lawyer to figure out on your behalf.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/20, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York