Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

medical mal practice suit in which the patient dies, but not as a result of the mal practice. several years pass the civil courts find for plaintiff and award settlement. is this a probate case of wrongful death or medical malpractice. is there a significant differnce in the court filings before dispursal of assets can be made. [email protected]

Asked on 11/25/19, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You're twisting and combining several different areas of the law and legal concepts. You really need to see a lawyer to help you with this. No way can you get an answer by email because the question you're asking is very confused. Maybe a lawyer can help you over the telephone by asking specific questions to figure out what's going on, but definitely not by email.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/19, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York