Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My mother died recently, leaving only a joint checking account (I am the surviving joint tenant) and a POD brokerage account on which my sister and I are named as beneficiaries. As far as I know she has no debts, but there will be final hospital and other medical bills. Are we legally responsible for payment of these bills?

Asked on 3/09/18, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No you’re not responsible for mom’s debts. However if there’s enough money on the table, the creditors can go through the Surrogate’s Court and get a judgment against mom’s estate and eventually mom’s assets (the accounts where you are beneficiary). So no you’re not responsible for paying, however don’t spend it until you’re sure the creditors wrote off your mother’s debts as uncollectable.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/18, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York