Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My mother passed in 2016 in Suffolk County, NY. My step-father is still alive and living in the house they owned together. Mom told us she had a will. One of my sisters is now living with our step-father and none of her 4 siblings have received any of mom's personal items. How do we find out if there is a registered will?

Asked on 12/01/19, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Sorry to hear about your mom. My mom past this Summer and its very hard to lose your mom.

I wonder why you've waited so long to inquire about the Will. That's strange.

I'm not certain what you mean about a "registered Will." There's no such term in the law. Did your mother give you any other information about her Will, like where she kept it, or who the executor is? Do you know the lawyer mom used? Ask your sister if she knows anything about mom's Will. The family has to be open and communicate about this. Don't know why you all waited four years to try and figure this all out. Unfortunately at this late stage it might cause trouble if you went to see a lawyer to start the process of opening an estate for your mom. But that's the only thing to do: either see a lawyer and take action, or stop thinking about it. I would first call your sisters and let her know this is bothering you and you'd like to get some closure. Don't go to a lawyer without at least trying to talk to your siblings. You may be surprised.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/19, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York