Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can I open an estate account through the clerk's office, or must I use an attorney?

Asked on 4/24/18, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

What's an "estate account?" I don't understand 100% what you're referring to. Do you mean a bank account for the estate? That's done at your local bank and doesn't involve the clerk or the lawyer. But you must already have Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration. If you want to call I'll give you a few minutes free consultation to set you on the right track.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/18, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York