Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I owned a House jointly with another. Before she passed basement flooded causing $60K in damages. Insurance cut check and Nephew put check in her bank account . She passed away and now Executor is withholding moneis saying it is part of her estate. What can I do?

Asked on 1/30/19, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes it is part of her estate if the check was in her bank account. I don’t understand why the check was deposited into her bank accounts. However you have a claim against the estate make sure you file the papers so you can get the insurance money.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/30/19, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York