Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

If a person how died & has no will has joint ownership of real property, does the other heirs have a claims to her property in the state of NY? Is a receipt & release form used before or after the estate is released?

Asked on 8/08/19, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

The phrase "joint ownership" can have more than one meaning. I wouldn't give anyone an answer to a question like this without actually having the deed in my hands to see with my own eyes how the ownership is listed on the deed. Please, don't try to do this without a lawyer. There's too much at stake and it's very easy to make a mistake in this type of situation.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/19, 9:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York