Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

can a probate judge order tax returns of the deceased in NY

Asked on 1/16/21, 11:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Probably yes. By ordering executor to produce. Forms for getting old returns or transcripts of the account are available at the IRS web site - IRS.GOV

Read more
Answered on 1/16/21, 2:28 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You need to supply some more details as to what's going on. Something like this would be very unusual, but not impossible.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/21, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York