Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I received a letter wanting me to sign a waiver of citation renunciation and consent to appointment of administrator . in the middle of said paper it states that a bond be dispensed with/hereby specifically release claim I might have under any bond that is filed. What does that mean?

Asked on 6/15/20, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

It is a surety bond to insure for malfeasance by the appointed fiduciary.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/20, 11:23 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It means that you're agreeing the Administrator doesn't have to purchase an insurance policy, which would protect you in case the Administrator makes a mistake during the process, or runs off with the money.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/20, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York