Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

If three siblings inherited house from parents and one wants to sell the house and the other two do not can it be sold

Asked on 9/30/17, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It depends on the terms of how the house was left to the three children in the will. Regardless, it is going to be very difficult for one person to sell the house if the other two don't want to do so. Not impossible, just very hard. You'll need to get a lawyer to get this done, there's no way around that.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/17, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York