Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My step-father is the executor of my recently-deceased aunt's will. I paid for all of the funeral costs. Under NY State law, do I get reimbursed for those costs, prior to any distribution of my aunt's financial assets to other creditor's? We are using the Small Estate settlement process. Thanks for any feedback.

Asked on 6/30/21, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

File a creditor claim with the court.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/21, 4:35 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your aunt.

In New York, funeral expenses (and federal income taxes) must be paid first before all other creditors. Did you present the receipts to your step-father and ask for reimbursement?

Once again, please accept my condolences on the loss of your aunt.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/21, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York