Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

i was wondering if theres a conflict of interest with my sister who is the executor using my fathers lawyer to handle her side of the legal process

Asked on 1/19/18, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Unless there are other factors involved that no, there is no conflict of interest and this is standard procedure. In fact it’s more likely than not your dad expected the same lawyer to assist your sister as executor as the lawyer is already familiar with dad‘s assets and can get the job done more efficiently than a lawyer who was not aware of the circumstances and didn’t understand what the will says.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/18, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York