Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

seeing doctors after returning to work

I gat hurt on the job last april 2007.

I have been back to work since Oct.

I have a heriated disc. I need on going tratment but my emplers insurance company liberty mutural states my case is closed and even though I am still in need of treatment they will not pay for ungoing treatment. My friend has the same employer and insurance co. and they are paying for his treatments for the same type of injuruy. Please advise

Mysti B.


Asked on 2/28/08, 7:37 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

Re: seeing doctors after returning to work

Every case is different in its own way. As a general matter you should be able to receive fair compensation in your case. Did you have a workers comp attorney handling the case? If not you should get one asap. Call me at 1(800)WE-FIGHT for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/08, 4:29 pm


Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com

Re: seeing doctors after returning to work

You need to contact a workers comp attorney immediately. Call us for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/08, 8:46 am
Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.

Re: seeing doctors after returning to work

The insurance company probably believes that you had a subsequent accident and that you are lying about your injury. I used to work for an insurance carrier (not Liberty Mutual they are extremely unethical) and know the tricks that insurance carrier's use. I specialize in Workers Compensation and my office is located in White Plains, which is north of the City (15 minutes north of Bronx). I would be more than happy to represent you and take your case in front of the Workers Compensation Law Judge. Unlike the mills that you will find in Brooklyn, I treat my clients with dignity and personal attention. Please check out my website at www.kesslerlawyer.com and contact me.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/08, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York