Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

i got in a fight with another co-worker while at work and was injured. am i covered under workers comp in new york state

Asked on 2/11/13, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.

Depends. If you threw the first punch then no. If the fight was not about a work related quarrel then no.

However, if the other party threw the first punch and you fought about something concerning work than it would be covered.

If you are in the NY Metro area and you have a significant injury, I would love to talk to you about this case.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York