Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

Health Insurance Responsibility

My dad hurt his back at work. He reported the injury and saw a chiropractor. He continued to work until recently when he could not stand the pain anymore. The chiro referred him to surgeon, who referred him to pain management doc. He is now out on comp. He has another appt in March with surgeon since pain managment docs cannot seem to help him.

His employer says he still must pay his portion of health insurance even though he is out on comp. Is this true??


Asked on 2/27/08, 8:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.

Re: Health Insurance Responsibility

The answer seems to be no. But, I do not know all the facts of your case. If you would like please email me back and we can discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/08, 9:47 am


Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

Re: Health Insurance Responsibility

As a general matter no. But there are other factors we need to consider. One thing is for certain you should get a workers comp attorney because many times employers will try and take advantage of workers when they are injured. Call me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq. at 1(800)WE-FIGHT for a free consultation. Convenient locations in Brooklyn, Bronx, Manhattan, and Staten Island. Our lawyers will come to you if you cannot come to us.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/08, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York